Spain inflation, last 12 months

As of : Over the 12 months to September 2026, Spain's annual CPI inflation ranged from 2.3% in January 2026 to 4.9% in September 2026; the latest reading is 4.9%, according to the INE. The table lists all 12 months with index, monthly, annual and year-to-date changes.

Published: · Data updated:

Primary source

Data transcribed from these sources on: .

Extended data

MeasureValue
First month shownOctober 2025
Latest monthSeptember 2026
Annual rate: first month3.1%
Annual rate: latest month4.9%
12-month high4.9%
12-month low2.3%

Spain CPI, last 12 months

MonthIndexMonthly changeAnnual changeYear to date
September 2026104.9780.3%4.9%3.6%
August 2026104.6380.7%4.3%3.3%
July 2026103.8990.3%3.6%2.6%
June 2026103.5980.6%3.2%2.3%
May 2026102.9510.1%3.2%1.6%
April 2026102.8830.4%3.2%1.6%
March 2026102.4401.2%3.4%1.1%
February 2026101.2610.4%2.3%0.0%
January 2026100.836-0.4%2.3%-0.4%
December 2025101.2890.3%2.9%2.9%
November 2025100.9430.2%3.0%2.6%
October 2025100.7480.7%3.1%2.4%

Frequently asked questions

Is there a longer history?

The INE publishes the full series; this page keeps the most recent 12 months.

Where does the data come from?

INE Tempus API, series IPC290750.

Figures are copied or calculated from the official dataset named above, as retrieved on the date shown. This page is information, not financial, legal or investment advice.