Spain CPI inflation: latest INE data

As of : Spain's consumer price index (CPI) rose 4.9% over 12 months in September 2026, according to the National Statistics Institute (INE), after 4.3% in August 2026. The monthly change was 0.3% and the change since December 3.6%. The general index stands at 104.978.

Published: · Data updated:

Primary source

Data transcribed from these sources on: .

Extended data

MeasureValue
Reference monthSeptember 2026
Annual change4.9%
Monthly change0.3%
Change since December3.6%
General index104.978
Previous month's annual change4.3%

Last 12 months

MonthIndexMonthly changeAnnual changeYear to date
September 2026104.9780.3%4.9%3.6%
August 2026104.6380.7%4.3%3.3%
July 2026103.8990.3%3.6%2.6%
June 2026103.5980.6%3.2%2.3%
May 2026102.9510.1%3.2%1.6%
April 2026102.8830.4%3.2%1.6%
March 2026102.4401.2%3.4%1.1%
February 2026101.2610.4%2.3%0.0%
January 2026100.836-0.4%2.3%-0.4%
December 2025101.2890.3%2.9%2.9%
November 2025100.9430.2%3.0%2.6%
October 2025100.7480.7%3.1%2.4%

Frequently asked questions

Which index is this?

INE's CPI, national total, general index (base 2021=100), series IPC290750.

Is the figure final?

The INE publishes a flash estimate first and a final figure afterwards; the dataset holds what the INE publishes through its API.

Figures are copied or calculated from the official dataset named above, as retrieved on the date shown. This page is information, not financial, legal or investment advice.