Updated

ECB interest rates today

As of : The European Central Bank's key interest rates, in force since September 16, 2026, are 2.65% on main refinancing operations, 2.50% on the deposit facility and 2.90% on the marginal lending facility. The previous main refinancing rate was 2.40%. Source: ECB Data Portal.

Published: · Data updated:

Primary source

Data transcribed from these sources on: .

Extended data

MeasureValue
In force sinceSeptember 16, 2026
Main refinancing operations2.65%
Deposit facility2.50%
Marginal lending facility2.90%
Previous main refinancing rate2.40%
Last change (main refinancing)+0.25 pp

Last 6 changes of the three rates

Effective dateMain refinancingDeposit facilityMarginal lending
September 16, 20262.65%2.50%2.90%
June 17, 20262.40%2.25%2.65%
June 11, 20252.15%2.00%2.40%
April 23, 20252.40%2.25%2.65%
March 12, 20252.65%2.50%2.90%
February 5, 20252.90%2.75%3.15%

Frequently asked questions

Which ECB rate is the headline rate?

The ECB describes three key rates; since 2024 the deposit facility rate is the one it uses to signal its policy stance. This page lists all three.

Does this predict the next decision?

No. It reports decisions already in force, from the ECB Data Portal.

Figures are copied or calculated from the official dataset named above, as retrieved on the date shown. This page is information, not financial, legal or investment advice.