Updated

US inflation rate (12-month change)

As of : The 12-month change in the U.S. all-items CPI-U was 3.7% in September 2026, computed from BLS index values of 336.940 and 324.800 a year earlier. In the previous month it was 3.4%. The index is not seasonally adjusted.

Published: · Data updated:

Primary source

Data transcribed from these sources on: .

Extended data

MeasureValue
Reference monthSeptember 2026
Index336.940
Index September 2025324.800
12-month change3.7%
Previous month's 12-month change3.4%

Formula: (index ÷ index 12 months earlier − 1) × 100, rounded to one decimal. The CPI-U index is not seasonally adjusted (NSA); the BLS headline monthly change is seasonally adjusted and can differ.

12-month change, last 12 months

MonthIndexIndex a year earlier12-month change
September 2026336.940324.8003.7%
August 2026334.980323.9763.4%
July 2026333.918323.0483.4%
June 2026333.952322.5613.5%
May 2026335.123321.4654.2%
April 2026333.020320.7953.8%
March 2026330.213319.7993.3%
February 2026326.785319.0822.4%
January 2026325.252317.6712.4%
December 2025324.054315.6052.7%
November 2025324.122315.4932.7%
September 2025324.800315.3013.0%

Frequently asked questions

How is the 12-month change calculated?

The index for the month divided by the index of the same month a year earlier, minus one, times 100.

Is this the 'headline' rate?

It is computed from the same unadjusted all-items index the BLS uses for the 12-month headline figure.

Figures are copied or calculated from the official dataset named above, as retrieved on the date shown. This page is information, not financial, legal or investment advice.